Skip to content

FAQs for Prospective Students

  1. Apply for admission to Citrus College by submitting the International Student Application on the International Student Center (ISC) website.
  2. Submit a college application through CCCApply to obtain a Citrus College ID number.
  3. Upon admission to Citrus College from the ISC, receive an Acceptance Letter and I-20.
  4. Make an appointment with your local US embassy or consulate to receive your F-1 Visa.
  5. Complete the ISC Pre-Arrival Requirements.
  6. Complete the ISC Orientation and Registration Requirements upon arrival in the US before classes begin.
NOTE. You will receive an admissions letter from the ISC with instructions regarding your I-20 and F-1 Visa process and a Welcome email from the Admissions and Records Office that will contain your student ID number.

Please Note: Make sure you read your Citrus College emails to stay up to date with admission information.
The required documents for admissions are:
  • International Student Application form
  • CCCApply Online Application (for Citrus College ID Number on International Student Application form)
  • $40 Application fee (should be paid online through personal Wingspan account with ID)
    • ISC must  be given Citrus College student ID number before the fee can be paid through WingSpan
  • Financial Guarantee Form with Sponsor’s Signature (must be the same person as listed on the bank statement)
  • Current Official Bank Statement (within 6 month)
    • $19,000 USD (or equivalent) for Academic Program Option (with proof of English proficiency)
    • $22,500 USD (or equivalent) for Intensive English Option (ESL); English proficiency is not required
  • Copy of Passport 
In addition, admitted students will need to submit the following pre-arrival documents:
  • Photo (submit online through student ISC portal)
  • Health Form with Current Official Negative (within 6 months): TB Test or Chest X-Ray Results
  • Proof of English proficiency for students in the Academic Program Only
  • Proof of high school graduation for students who will not be 18 years old at the time they start school
  • Minor Authorization form for students who will not be 18 years old at the time they start school
Academic Program Only: Official Proof of English Proficiency Requires One of the Following:
  • Two or more years of High School in the US (Official Transcripts Required)
  • Academic English Course already passed at another US College/University (Official Transcripts Required)
  • TOEFL 450/45 or higher
  • IELTS 5.0 or higher
  • FLS Level 14 (Formerly 7b) or higher
  • ELS level 109 or higher
  • IKEN Grade 2 or higher
  • Kaplan Higher Intermediate Level or higher
  • Pearson 39 or higher
  • ITEP 3.5 or higher
  • Passed Cambridge English Test
Please Note: Proof of English proficiency is NOT required for Intensive English Option (ESL) applicants.
  • If you will be less than 18 years of age on the date that school starts, you must provide proof of high school graduation:
  • If you will be less than 18 years of age on the date that school starts, you must have a parent/guardian fill out and sign the Minor Authorization form.
Transfer admission refers to the admission of students currently studying at another institution in the US on an I-20 and F-1 Visa.  Students who are currently studying in a university outside the US would need to go through the normal application process and do not need to submit the additional documents listed below.  Transfer applicants with an active I-20 must submit all of the International Student Application documents and in addition provide:
  • Copy of F-1 Visa
  • Copy of current/previous school’s I-20
  • US School Official Transcripts (must be submitted in the sealed envelope – emailed copies not accepted)
    • Foreign high school, foreign college, or language school official transcripts NOT required
An I-20 form is a document issued by a U.S. government-approved educational institution certifying that a student has been admitted to a full-time study program and that the student has demonstrated sufficient financial resources to stay in the U.S. The I-20 is officially titled the “Certificate of Eligibility,” because it allows an individual to apply for an F-1 student visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.
After the student (you) has been accepted to Citrus College, the International Student Center (ISC) will send you an Acceptance Letter and a copy of your I-20 form by email from a Designated School Official (DSO) with a request to Activate your Initial I-20 form and Receive your F-1 Student Visa. The official original I-20 form and acceptance letter will be mailed to your international address. You can use the email copy to schedule the interview and you will need to mailed original to take to your interview, if your embassy or consulate requires an interview. 
You must pay your SEVIS I-901 fee online (www.fmjfee.com) to activate your I-20 form. If you have already paid this fee for this same SEVIS number (transfer students), you do not need to pay again. Your SEVIS Number will be on the top left-hand corner of your I-20 form. 

Please Note: You cannot enter the US and study at Citrus College until you have received your F-1 visa.
 
Step 1. Receive your email and original I-20 form from the ISC
 
Step 2. Pay I-901 Fee (SEVIS Fee) online at www.fmjfee.com
 
Step 3. Schedule an F-1 Visa Application Interview. Applying for the F-1 student visa may vary depending on the U.S. embassy or consulate. You will be required to pay a non-refundable visa application fee. Please complete instructions on the Embassy website you will be visiting.
 
Step 4. Prepare documents for F-1 Visa Interview

The following documents are required for your F-1 Visa interview:
  • Passport (valid at least six months into the future)
  • Certificate of Eligibility I-20 form (F-1; bring mailed original to interview)
  • Proof of admission (Citrus College Acceptance Letter) or proof of enrollment for current students
  • Evidence of financial support
  • Visa application forms and fees paid
  • SEVIS Fee Receipt
Please Note: Some consulates may require additional documentation to prove your eligibility for the F-1 student visa, so check the embassy or consulate web site for visa application instructions.
 
Step 5. Attend your F-1 Visa Interview (if required).
 
Your F-1 visa interview will determine whether you are qualified to receive an F-1 student visa for the USA. Assuming that you have prepared the appropriate documents and met all of the F-1 visa requirements, your visa will be approved at the discretion of the embassy or consular officer.
 
Please Note: You may be required to pay a visa issuance fee. Digital fingerprint scans will be taken for records. Your passport will be taken from you so that you can get your visa on your passport and you will be informed how to get your passport back with the visa, either by pick-up or in the mail.
 
You may enter the U.S. with your initial I-20 form and F-1 Visa 30 days before the Program Start Date listed on your I-20 form to start your Orientation and Registration Process. If you are unable to arrive in the U.S. by the Program Start Date listed on your I-20 form, please notify the ISC for possible late arrival instructions.
 
Please Note: If you attempt to enter the U.S. after the Program Start Date listed on your I-20 form, you might be sent back home by immigration officials at the airport and not allowed to enter the U.S.
 
Bring the following documents with you during your trip:
  • Your passport with F-1 Visa
  • Your original signed I-20 form
  • Paper receipt of the SEVIS fee payment
If you are transferring from another US institution to Citrus College, submit your Acceptance Letter to your current school to request them to release your I-20 to Citrus College. Once that institution releases your I-20 form, Citrus College ISC office will create a transfer I-20 form and let you know when it is available for pick up at the ISC front desk with a photo ID.
In order to get cleared to register for classes, you must complete all the Orientation Steps listed on your Acceptance Letter. This includes:
  • Purchase your Citrus College health insurance plan
  • Attend the ISC New International Student Orientation Information Seminar
  • Take the ESL/English and Math Placement Tests
  • Meet with a Counselor to plan your first term class schedule 
You must complete all Orientation and Registration Steps before the start of your first semester/term at Citrus College. The requirements are listed in more detail below:
  • Step 1: Purchase Citrus College’s Health Insurance Plan (www.renstudent.com)
  • Step 2: Attend ISC New Student Orientation Information Seminar (check your Acceptance Letter for information)
  • Step 3: Take the ESL/English and/or Math Placement Test (submit official transcripts if you have already passed an academic English or Math class at another U.S. college or university)
    • Get a Referral Form for Testing at the ISC
  • Step 4: Attend Counseling Appointment to obtain Student Educational Plan (SEP)
    • Submit your Placement Test Results at the ISC front desk to schedule a counseling appointment.
  • Step 5: Register for Classes through your WingSpan online student account
    • Must first be cleared by the ISC to register, by completing Steps 1-4 
Please Note: you must complete the first 4 Steps of Orientation BEFORE you can be cleared to register for classes!  
 
All international students are required to purchase Citrus College’s Health Insurance.  You cannot be cleared to register for classes until you purchase your health insurance. Fall/Spring Semester health insurance coverage is purchased in six month coverage plans. You will have a HOLD in WingSpan saying “F1 Clearance” until your current insurance has been purchased.
 

Google Translate